My love affair with topical oils for skin and indeed, hair continues with the recent discovery of Tamanu oil. Once again the Remedica brand that brought this amazing oil to my attention. Used in Sensitive Visage and now also available as 100% oil, Tamanu has extraordinarily high levels of essential fatty acids which means it is a powerful skin anti-inflammatory and the potential for a strong healing effect on damaged skin.
The oil is derived from the nut of the Calophyllum inophyllum, a large evergreen tree native to East Africa, coastal India, the South Pacific and even Australia. The oil is green coloured with a “moss” type odour. The green colour is due to the high level of antioxidant phytochemicals in the oil. The nutritional profile of the oil shows up to 38% omega 6 essential fatty acids (EFAs), 0.5% omega 3 EFAs and phytochemicals with healing, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and even anti-viral activity.
As part of my research about Tamanu oil I did a search on You Tube and came up with some interesting videos. There is an amazing progressive healing pictorials using Tamanu oil on a severe scald – it did make me cringe to look at the open burn but the outcome was amazing. If you have the stomach for it, click here. Please note, seek medical advice before applying anything to an open burn as the exposed flesh is so susceptible to infection.
It is not only new burns that benefit from Tamanu oil. A 9 week study looking at the effect of Tamanu oil on significant old scars (over one year or more) showed a reduction in both scar length and width. Twice daily application for a 6 week period was enough to show obvious improvement. I find this quite exciting as old scars are generally really quite hard to minimize and so this effect is quite significant.
Other research has shown the following benefits:
I know that we use Sensitive Visage to great effect on those with sensitive, dry and damaged skin but I would love to read comments from any reader that has used Tamanu oil for other skin issues.
Research reference: Dweck, A.C.: Calophyllum inophyllum – Tamanu oil the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea. International Journal of Cosmetic Science 24, 6, 1-8 (2002).
Twitter It!A great way to use Tamanu in skin care, especially if your skin still needs hydration and not just a good nourishing oil is to add extra Tamanu to the sensitive.visage OR apply the Tamanu in conjunction with it or some other Hydrating formula.
My opinion is that Tahitian Tamanu oil rivals good old Rosehip oil hands down. The Essential Fatty Acid profile is more complex, unique and rewarding while the actual oil itself will absorb much faster than Rosehip which is quite heavy.
I have always said my favourite 3 fixed oils are Baobab (Africa), Tamanu (Tahitian) and Olive Squalane (France).
Tamanu is the more expensive oil but worth it!
[Reply]
Can somebody please advise me on where I can buy Tamanu oil in South Africa, I am battling a very bad skin disorder and would love to try Tamanu oil and see the outcome as I have truly tried all lotions and potions, some of which worsen the condition, please help!
[Reply]
Can some please tell me where I can buy tamanu oil in south africa. I have a very bad skin problem I have tried everything but nothing works. I feel so hopeless but after I heard about this oil I really think this oil will be the solution and the end to my problems. Please tell me where I can buy it from in south africa
[Reply]
Please advise on where to get Tamanu oil in South Africa.
[Reply]
vitale Reply:
September 5th, 2011 at 1:25 am
Thanks Lisa! I agree with regard to Tamanu v Rosehip oil. While I love Rosehip oil, I think there are other oils that are as good if not better and Tamanu is definitely one of them.
[Reply]